marabeaux

Spanish translation: morabitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marabeaux
Spanish translation:morabitos
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

18:15 Jun 13, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: marabeaux
Turismo sobre Marruecos.

Petit déjeuner puis déjeuner à la source des marabeaux.

¿Alguien sabe si tiene traducción?
Gracias de antemano.
Maria Castro Valdez
??
Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude...

marabeaux n'est pas une entrée du dictionnaire DÉFINITIONS, MEDIADICO vous propose...

• maquis - • maquisard - • marabout - • maraca - • maraîchage - • maraîcher -

> marabout
(nom masculin)

Ecouter la définition...
Voir les images...
Religieux musulman qui pratique l'ascétisme.
Petite mosquée servie par un marabout.
Tombeau d'un marabout.
Gros oiseau échassier.
Grosse bouilloire.
Selected response from:

Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2morabitos
Núria Bonet
3??
Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude...

marabeaux n'est pas une entrée du dictionnaire DÉFINITIONS, MEDIADICO vous propose...

• maquis - • maquisard - • marabout - • maraca - • maraîchage - • maraîcher -

> marabout
(nom masculin)

Ecouter la définition...
Voir les images...
Religieux musulman qui pratique l'ascétisme.
Petite mosquée servie par un marabout.
Tombeau d'un marabout.
Gros oiseau échassier.
Grosse bouilloire.



    Reference: http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...
Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morabitos


Explanation:
Creo que es un error del original y debe ser "source des marabouts" - fuente de los morabitos.

Suerte!

Mira el enlace siguiente donde aparece el recorrido pero con el nombre correcto:


    Reference: http://bivouacnomades.free.fr/excursions_8jours.htm
Núria Bonet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search