front de neige

Spanish translation: zona a pie de pistas

17:19 Oct 8, 2017
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: front de neige
2 tapis roulants XXXX couverts de galeries de protection elliptiques YYYYY ont permis le réaménagement du front de neige en améliorant la circulation et le débit.

En France, le front de neige est un quartier situé à proximité d'un accès au domaine skiable.
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Spanish translation:zona a pie de pistas
Explanation:
Entiendo que están hablando de la "zona a pie de pistas". No logro encontrar un término que lo defina mejor. Si te puede servir...
Selected response from:

María Belén Galán Cabello
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(a) pie de pista
Isabel Estevez Higueras
3 +2zona a pie de pistas
María Belén Galán Cabello
4El acceso a las pistas
María Romita Martínez Mendióroz
Summary of reference entries provided
Au pied des pistes
Stefania Messina

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) pie de pista


Explanation:
creo que su equivalencia en español


    https://www.elconfidencial.com/deportes/esqui/2016-01-08/los-diez-mejores-hoteles-de-esqui-a-pie-de-pista-de-espana-y-andorra_1131939/
Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belén Galán Cabello: Hemos coincidido y además creo que hemos enviado la respuesta al mismo tiempo.
2 mins
  -> Sí, eso parece :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona a pie de pistas


Explanation:
Entiendo que están hablando de la "zona a pie de pistas". No logro encontrar un término que lo defina mejor. Si te puede servir...

María Belén Galán Cabello
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras: No sé qué se hace en estos casos.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  María Romita Martínez Mendióroz
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El acceso a las pistas


Explanation:
Así traduciría yo, me suena mejor, pero he buscado y existe la opción a pie de pista, quizá se usa más en España. En Argentina se hablaría más del acceso a las pistas para mejorar la circulación.
Es mi opción,
Suerte!
María


    Reference: http://sites.valdabondance.com/2014/12/amenagement-du-front-...
María Romita Martínez Mendióroz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Au pied des pistes

Reference information:
the term "front de neige" is not usual in France either.

Probably said by someone in a marketing department, it's better than nothing but I would say it's ridiculous and doesn't mean positive things.
To me, "front de neige" means that the building (I guess) is close to the snow.
"Close to the snow" means:
- it's not in the center of the village and that may be a problem (to run errand, to find a restaurant, to have a drink, to get ski-pass for example)
- it's not close to the tracks otherwise they would say "au pied des pistes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-08 18:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.es/frances-espanol/traduccion/front de ne...

Situé depuis 1972 sur le front de neige, au pied des pistes, [...] 

Situado desde 1972 en el frente de nieve, al pie de las laderas, [...]







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-08 19:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sur le front de neige" évoque plus une vue, une vision, une image qu'une facilité d'accès ou une proximité.

"Cela signifie sans doute que les personnes qui résident dans ces "constructions" ont une vue directe sur la montagne située au-dessus de leur niveau et donc que cette vue n'est pas barrée ou gâchée par d'autres constructions, des poubelles, un garage...

Pour moi, c'est donc essentiellement visuel."


    Reference: http://www.lesrousses.com/fr/decouvrir/en-images/webcams/dom...
    Reference: http://https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/le-front-de-n...
Stefania Messina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search