affleurant

Spanish translation: asomándose

18:05 Dec 13, 2018
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Fútbol
French term or phrase: affleurant
Es una descripción sobre Roscoff
L’esprit des corsaires, contrebandiers et négociants plane encore sur les **entrées de caves ouvragées, affleurantes** à la rue ou à la grève.
L'ensemble de maisons de granit construites par les riches armateurs et négociants du 16e siècle (lucarnes finement sculptées, **entrées de caves affleurantes**, gargouilles ouvragées...)

Busque imágenes o fotos para verlo claro, pero no encontré. ¿Cómo podría traducir "affleurant" en este contexto?
Gracias de antemano.
Maria Castro Valdez
Spanish translation:asomándose
Explanation:
affleurant sur la rue ou la grève > asomándose sobre la calle o la playa

Una imagen (foto 2)
https://danslesmallesdemamazerty.blogspot.com/2018/03/au-vie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2018-12-13 18:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "que aparecen a nivel de la calle", "emergentes"...
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mariela y Beatriz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4'que dan a (la calle)...'
Beatriz Oberländer
4 +1asomándose
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asomándose


Explanation:
affleurant sur la rue ou la grève > asomándose sobre la calle o la playa

Una imagen (foto 2)
https://danslesmallesdemamazerty.blogspot.com/2018/03/au-vie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2018-12-13 18:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "que aparecen a nivel de la calle", "emergentes"...

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mariela y Beatriz.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la foto. Ahora sí lo veo claro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Affleurer à.Venir, parvenir jusqu'à - www.cnrtl.fr/definition/affleurer
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

neutral  Inés Cerro Martín de la Vega: Yo diría más bien "que se asoman"
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'que dan a (la calle)...'


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así en español.

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Cerro Martín de la Vega
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés.

agree  María Belén Galán Cabello
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Belén.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz tocaya.

agree  MecduBois11
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search