remplacent ces forêts

Spanish translation: reemplazando esos bosques

15:44 Sep 30, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / A. von Humboldt
French term or phrase: remplacent ces forêts
Buenos días a todos. En esta oración, ¿cuál podría ser la traducción de remplacent ces forêts? La oración completa es: Ces différences s´expliquent lorsqu'on considère l´épaisseur des forêts, l'étendue des savanes qui remplacent ces forêts.
Gracias de antemano.
carmenlucia
Spanish translation:reemplazando esos bosques
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Grading comment
Sí, estoy también de acuerdo. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reemplazando esos bosques
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
5las savanas que han ocupado el sitio de esos bosques
Mamie (X)
4sustituyen a estos bosques
Teresa Churruca Corta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustituyen a estos bosques


Explanation:
Supongo que diferencia la sabana con algún bosque o selva.

Teresa Churruca Corta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reemplazando esos bosques


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Sí, estoy también de acuerdo. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia: reemplazan me parece bien; yo pondría... "que reemplazan esos bosques".
45 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia, coincido, "que reemplazan" suena mejor.

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: Estoy de acuerdo con Patricia
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, yo también coincido.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las savanas que han ocupado el sitio de esos bosques


Explanation:
Desgraciadamente muy habitual....

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search