centare

Swedish translation: m2/kvadratmeter (hundradels ar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centiare
Swedish translation:m2/kvadratmeter (hundradels ar)
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

08:06 Mar 15, 2004
French to Swedish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: centare
Fastighetsytan uppgår till xx hektar, xx ar och xx "centare"... Är detta en hundradels hektar, centar eller något helt annat?
Kristina Thorne
France
m2/kvadratmeter (hundradels ar)
Explanation:
Ernst:
centiare m, ca / Hundertstel Ar n, Quadratmeter m

Felstavning torde föreligga.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack båda för svaren! Du måste ha rätt, alltså m2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kvadratmeter
asptech
4m2/kvadratmeter (hundradels ar)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centiare
m2/kvadratmeter (hundradels ar)


Explanation:
Ernst:
centiare m, ca / Hundertstel Ar n, Quadratmeter m

Felstavning torde föreligga.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack båda för svaren! Du måste ha rätt, alltså m2.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvadratmeter


Explanation:
måste det ju bli, i analogi med centimeter och centiliter

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search