International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Poste de direction

Swedish translation: ledande befattning, ledningspositioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste de direction
Swedish translation:ledande befattning, ledningspositioner
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

14:37 Apr 11, 2005
French to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / genusperspektiv
French term or phrase: Poste de direction
Quant à la présence des femmes aux postes de direction, la Finlande se situe derrière la France et l’Espagne, avec 29 % de femmes occupant ces postes.
Kan det vara verkschefer ? eller är det mera allmänt, personer i ledande ställning? De nämns ibland precis efter siffrorona för parlementsledamöter och ministrar.:
La situation au gouvernement central est similaire, puisque sur 73 postes ministériels, seulement 8 sont occupés par des femmes, ce qui représente une part de 11 %.
Par ailleurs, d’après le même rapport, les Italiennes qui travaillent occupent seulement 20 % des postes de direction dans ce pays.
Staffan Wiman
Sweden
ledande befattning
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen båda två.
Jag använder båda svaren. Uttrycket återkommer ofta!
Det har hänt något med den här sidan som gör att man (jag i alla fall) inte kan se alla svar när jag har valt ett. Ofta vill man ju skriva in flera goda alternativ i ordlistan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ledande befattning
Stéphanie Serraï
4ledningspositioner
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ledande befattning


Explanation:
:-)

Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen båda två.
Jag använder båda svaren. Uttrycket återkommer ofta!
Det har hänt något med den här sidan som gör att man (jag i alla fall) inte kan se alla svar när jag har valt ett. Ofta vill man ju skriva in flera goda alternativ i ordlistan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Simko
32 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledningspositioner


Explanation:
Tycker jag låter bättre, är vad som används av ledningen normalt vid konferenser och vad som står i affärslexikon (jämför eng. "management positions")

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search