ex post facto

French translation: rétroactivement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ex post facto
Selected answer:rétroactivement
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

08:37 Sep 15, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: ex post facto
= "après les faits".

Je ne trouve pas beaucoup d'occurrences dans le domaine de la comptabilité

Puis-je dire "paiements comptabilisés ex post facto", ou bien existe-t-il une autre formulation plus courante ?

Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
retroactivement
Explanation:
www.cairn.info/revue-etudes-economiques-de-l-ocde-2005-14-page-45.htm
www.tunisair.com/publish/article.asp?id=92

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-15 10:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the accent: "rétroactivement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-16 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: a pos·te·ri·o·ri
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin, literally, from the latter
1 : of or relating to the kind of reasoning that derives propositions from the observation of facts or that by generalizations from facts arrives at principles <a posteriori demonstration> -- contrasted with a priori
2 : of or relating to what cannot be known except from experience : proved by induction from facts obtained by observation or experiment <a posteriori truth>

Citation format for this entry:
"a posteriori." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Main Entry: 1ex post fac·to
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin, from a thing done afterward
: done, made, or formulated after the fact and on the basis of current premises, conditions, or knowledge : disregarding the previous status or setting of the event or thing concerning which a conclusion is reached or at which action is directed : RETROSPECTIVE, RETROACTIVE <ex post facto punishment> <the general gave his ex post facto approval -- W.H.Upson> <ex post facto rationalizations of behavior -- Edward Sapir> <the results of scientific inquiry are always subject to ex post facto interpretation -- H.M.Magid>

Citation format for this entry:
"ex post facto." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008).
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Main Entry: 2ex post facto
Function: adverb
: after the fact : in a retrospective or retroactive manner <no lawmaker can alter the fact, ex post facto -- C.A.Beard>

Citation format for this entry:
"ex post facto." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008).
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1a posteriori
Arnold T.
4retroactivement
Jean-Louis S.


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a posteriori


Explanation:
Un si beau mot, inutilisé ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-16 09:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/Procurement_EFS.doc

ex post facto cases = dossiers approuvés a posteriori

Arnold T.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'y avais pensé. Seulement, ces deux expressions latines sont-elles vraiment synonymes ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Louis S.: I believe that because of its use in philosophy, a posteriori has a more restrictive sense.
13 hrs

agree  jacqueline simana: c'est si vrai ! paiements comptabilisés a posteriori.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci Jaqueline !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroactivement


Explanation:
www.cairn.info/revue-etudes-economiques-de-l-ocde-2005-14-page-45.htm
www.tunisair.com/publish/article.asp?id=92

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-15 10:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the accent: "rétroactivement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-16 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: a pos·te·ri·o·ri
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin, literally, from the latter
1 : of or relating to the kind of reasoning that derives propositions from the observation of facts or that by generalizations from facts arrives at principles <a posteriori demonstration> -- contrasted with a priori
2 : of or relating to what cannot be known except from experience : proved by induction from facts obtained by observation or experiment <a posteriori truth>

Citation format for this entry:
"a posteriori." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Main Entry: 1ex post fac·to
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin, from a thing done afterward
: done, made, or formulated after the fact and on the basis of current premises, conditions, or knowledge : disregarding the previous status or setting of the event or thing concerning which a conclusion is reached or at which action is directed : RETROSPECTIVE, RETROACTIVE <ex post facto punishment> <the general gave his ex post facto approval -- W.H.Upson> <ex post facto rationalizations of behavior -- Edward Sapir> <the results of scientific inquiry are always subject to ex post facto interpretation -- H.M.Magid>

Citation format for this entry:
"ex post facto." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008).
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Main Entry: 2ex post facto
Function: adverb
: after the fact : in a retrospective or retroactive manner <no lawmaker can alter the fact, ex post facto -- C.A.Beard>

Citation format for this entry:
"ex post facto." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (16 Sep. 2008).

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search