quelque

French translation: quelque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quelque
Selected answer:quelque

17:33 Feb 24, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-27 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: quelque
Participez pour avoir une chance de remporter l'un des quelque 200 prix...

Bonjour à tous,

Gros dilemme sur ce 'quelque'. Prend-il un s ou pas ici ?
J'ai honte !

Merci d'avance
Caroline Mauger
quelque
Explanation:
dans ce cas, quelque est un adverbe, invariable
http://www.aidenet.eu/h_quelque.htm
http://www.journaldunet.com/management/dossiers/0707196-orth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-24 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il signifie "environ, à peu près"
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, vraiment !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8quelque
marie-christine périé
3 +3quelque
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quelque


Explanation:
dans ce cas, quelque est un adverbe, invariable
http://www.aidenet.eu/h_quelque.htm
http://www.journaldunet.com/management/dossiers/0707196-orth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-24 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il signifie "environ, à peu près"

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous, vraiment !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sorry, your post wasn't showing when I started writing mine!
1 min
  -> Thank you Tony!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Louis

agree  Chéli Rioboo
7 mins
  -> Merci Chéli

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
11 mins
  -> Merci Emanuela

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  elysee
4 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
5 hrs

agree  MultiPro
486 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quelque


Explanation:
No 's' — when 'quelque' is used as an adverb (as here), it of course remains invariable.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
3 mins
  -> Merci, M-C !

agree  Chéli Rioboo
6 mins
  -> Merci, Chéli !

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search