décoller

French translation: coller

10:44 Mar 3, 2008
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / ART
French term or phrase: décoller
antonym of decoller
Tejasri
Selected answer:coller
Explanation:
antonym of décoller is coller (to bond)
- > coller in www.granddictionnaire.com


décoller : take off, to
(antonym : atterrir, engl. "to land" )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2008-03-03 11:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

décoller = décapiter = to behead !
(aucun antonyme à ma connaissance sinon "recoller")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-03-03 12:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre antonyme de décoller (to remove) recoller (to rejoin)

GDT
English

rejoin
((...)) the simple cementing on of a section which has broken off the main body of an object.

French
recoller v
((...)) coller une partie qui s'est détachée du corps principal d'un objet.
Note :
((Titre de la source citée :)) Glossaire des termes utiles en conservation.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3coller
Jean-Christophe Vieillard
4atterrir, coller (selon contexte)
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coller


Explanation:
antonym of décoller is coller (to bond)
- > coller in www.granddictionnaire.com


décoller : take off, to
(antonym : atterrir, engl. "to land" )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2008-03-03 11:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

décoller = décapiter = to behead !
(aucun antonyme à ma connaissance sinon "recoller")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-03-03 12:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre antonyme de décoller (to remove) recoller (to rejoin)

GDT
English

rejoin
((...)) the simple cementing on of a section which has broken off the main body of an object.

French
recoller v
((...)) coller une partie qui s'est détachée du corps principal d'un objet.
Note :
((Titre de la source citée :)) Glossaire des termes utiles en conservation.

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: dans le dernier cas, ressusciter ;-)
29 mins
  -> merci, Oddie, oui, ne pas perdre la tête et trouver une bonne colle.

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: J'adhère: vu le vague de la question, ça ne peut que coller.
3 hrs
  -> merci bien, Claire. Le contexte était "art, artisanat et peinture/Art". On pouvait donc penser à la déchirante Décollation de saint Jean-Baptiste et au recollage d'une oeuvre déchirée.

agree  Katia Siddi
3 days 1 hr
  -> merci, Katiuscia, et bonne journée.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atterrir, coller (selon contexte)


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search