pièce unique

French translation: pluriel : pièces uniques

20:25 Dec 30, 2008
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / plural
French term or phrase: pièce unique
what is the plural
paul
Selected answer:pluriel : pièces uniques
Explanation:
chaque pièce est toutefois différente des autres.
Une pièce unique, des pièces uniques.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5pluriel : pièces uniques
Jean-Christophe Vieillard
4rare pieces of art
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 -1unique specimens
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
des pièces uniques
elysee

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unique specimens


Explanation:
Unique Specimens of Amber For Sale - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Everything about this specimen is great. The amber is a very clear yellow, .... Spider in a Web, Spider With Eggs, Unique Amber, Unpolished Kauri Gum ...
www.ambericawest.com/uniqueamber.html -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: How can you be so sure without any context whatsoever?/As your reference amply demonstrates, 'specimen' is a word from the natural environment, it is not used in reference to art.
7 mins
  -> because I dont associate the term with a room but with some piece of art

disagree  elysee: il faut un terme FR et non pas EN (en outre on parle de "spécimen" en FR généralement pour des documents)
55 mins
  -> it seems the word pair has been changed in the meantime

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pluriel : pièces uniques


Explanation:
chaque pièce est toutefois différente des autres.
Une pièce unique, des pièces uniques.


Example sentence(s):
  • Cet artiste ne fabriquait que des pièces uniques, jamais deux fois la même pièce.
Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: en effet...simplement ainsi! = Aucune ne ressemble à une autre
34 mins
  -> merci, Elysee.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
15 hrs
  -> merci, Manuela.

agree  Arnold007: That's what it is !
19 hrs
  -> merci, Arnold.

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Sûre !
22 hrs
  -> merci, Catherine.

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 day 12 hrs
  -> merci, Emanuela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rare pieces of art


Explanation:
rare pieces of art

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: But "RARE" is different to "SINGLE" ...in FRENCH "UNIQUE" = "single" in English (see Ref. below)
29 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: des pièces uniques

Reference information:
de nombreux exemples
dans de nombreux domaines

Fées d'Yvert - Catalogue des pièces uniques et série limitée
Catalogue des pièces uniques et série limitée · Mes coups de coeur · Nous contacter · Ateliers Fée Main
http://www.feesdyvert.com/page4.php


L'Union des Forgerons façonne des pièces uniques - - Toute l'actualite economique, financiere et boursiere francaise internationale.
http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2008/LesEchos/20139-84-...


Nathalie Fieno, mosaïste passionnée réalise des pièces uniques ...
Dans l’Atelier elle imagine et crée des pièces uniques en travaillant les matériaux classiques comme le marbre, la pâte de verre ou le grès, mais aussi des ...
http://www.kit-creatif.com/Nathalie-Fieno-mosaiste-passionne...

La galerie végétale expose des pièces uniques de vannerie contemporaine du 21 au 15 mars. 4 artistes, qui ont tous pour point commun l'osier, s'exposent à ...
http://www.ruedesvinaigriers.over-blog.com/article-16910243....


Des pièces uniques de créateurs ! : Sur Détournements créateurs on peut trouver des pièces uniques et originales faites par des jeunes créateurs
http://forum.doctissimo.fr/mode/bons-plans-ventes-privees/cr...

Sculptis-Pièces Uniques
La partie des pièces uniques présente des réalisations sur lesquelles des dizaines et des dizaines d'heures de travail ont pu être faites mais le résultat...
http://www.designmobilier.com/piecesuniques.html


Bijoux en Ambre Escale Nature!... des pièces uniques, des petits prix !
http://www.obiwi.fr/mode/accessoires/12734-bijoux-en-ambre-e...


GR 600 Twin - Signer des pièces uniques, mais les produire en ...
Des pièces gravées individualisées de très haute qualité - Une seule unité de pilotage, confiée non pas à une commande numérique classique
http://www.almac.ch/gr600_2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 21:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION ...... il existe une LÉGÈRE NUANCE DE SENS....

une pièce unique / des pièces uniques
= il n'y a PAS 2 pièces pareilles, égales
les pièces peuvent être semblables pas PAS TOTALEMENT IDEM
= CHAQUE PIÈCE EST UNIQUE

une pièce rare / des pièces rares
= il y a PEU de pièces pareilles
il y a SEULEMENT UN NOMBRE TRÈS LIMITÉ de pièces EXACTEMENT pareilles.
par exemple, 4 pièces / 10 pièces égales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 21:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réf. GTD
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

(en français) "UNIQUE"
quasi-synonyme(s) : isolé adj.
= SINGLE (en anglais)


(en français) RARE adj.
= RARE (en anglais)

RARE:
Définition :
Se dit d'un ouvrage, d'une édition, d'un texte *** difficile à trouver *** et qui a de la valeur en raison de sa date de publication, de sa provenance, de son contenu, du *** nombre limité de ses exemplaires *** ou encore de ses caractéristiques physiques.
Note(s) :
L'adjectif anglais scarce a un sens plus restreint et s'applique davantage aux livres qui sont rares en raison du nombre limité de leurs exemplaires.

la même définition s'applique AUSSI À TOUTES LES OEUVRES D'ART, les peintures, les objets, les bijoux, les monnaies, les timbres, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 22:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/unique
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc.

UNIQUE:
1. existing as the only one or as the sole example; single; solitary in type or characteristics: a unique copy of an ancient manuscript.
2. having no like or equal; unparalleled; incomparable: Bach was unique in his handling of counterpoint.
3. limited in occurrence to a given class, situation, or area: a species unique to Australia.
4. limited to a single outcome or result; without alternative possibilities: Certain types of problems have unique solutions.
5. not typical; unusual: She has a very unique smile.

RARE:
1. coming or occurring far apart in time; unusual; uncommon: a rare disease; His visits are rare occasions.
2. thinly distributed over an area; few and widely separated: Lighthouses are rare on that part of the coast.
3. having the component parts not closely compacted together; not dense: rare gases; lightheaded from the rare mountain air.
4. unusually great: a rare display of courage.
5. unusually excellent; admirable; fine: She showed rare tact in inviting them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-30 22:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lefigaro.fr/sciences/2008/12/16/01008-20081216ART...
Sciences : Pourquoi chaque floconde neige est-il UNIQUE ?
****Aucun ne ressemble à un autre. ***
«Tous différents» semble être leur devise.
Pourtant, apparemment, rien ne ressemble plus à un flocon de neige qu'un autre flocon de neige.

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search