KudoZ home » French » Art/Literary

punchy

French translation: plein d'énergie / vif / incisif / mordant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:punchy
French translation:plein d'énergie / vif / incisif / mordant
Entered by: Florence B

15:49 Mar 26, 2002
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Langage des jeunes
French term or phrase: punchy
C'est punchy.

Transcription d'une interview sur le francais parlé.
3 in 1
plein d'énergie / vif
Explanation:
en plus familier : ça a la fritte, la peiche....., ou même ça arrache..et plein d'autres....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais à part ce sens d\'incisif/mordant...cela pourrait aussi selon le contexte vouloir dire: KO d\'étonnement, de surprise, \"être le c. par terre\" de surprise....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
MP3in1
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plein d'énergie / vifJH Trads
4c'est plein de jargon
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plein d'énergie / vif


Explanation:
en plus familier : ça a la fritte, la peiche....., ou même ça arrache..et plein d'autres....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais à part ce sens d\'incisif/mordant...cela pourrait aussi selon le contexte vouloir dire: KO d\'étonnement, de surprise, \"être le c. par terre\" de surprise....


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
MP3in1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Plein de vitalité", aussi.
3 mins
  -> merci Fernando :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est plein de jargon


Explanation:
seems to me from your input that you are not talking of persons but of the language as it came through

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16