KudoZ home » French » Bus/Financial

franc symbolique

French translation: see explanation


05:17 Dec 27, 2001
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: franc symbolique
le franc symbolique
saeed samani
French translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Hi Saeed,

In the businesss world, the "franc symbolique" is the symbolic sum paid for a company or another asset, usually but not always a company that went bankrupt. The purpose is to mean that the asset is not completely worthless and may have a future. For instance the company Thomson multimedia has been sold 1 FF by the French governement and now is worth billions in the stock market...

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:23:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my source for this answer: exp. bus. which stands for experience in business/finance
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you it's perfect . Can you say me your source for this answer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationJH Trads
4voir explicationJH Trads


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Saeed,

In the businesss world, the "franc symbolique" is the symbolic sum paid for a company or another asset, usually but not always a company that went bankrupt. The purpose is to mean that the asset is not completely worthless and may have a future. For instance the company Thomson multimedia has been sold 1 FF by the French governement and now is worth billions in the stock market...

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:23:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my source for this answer: exp. bus. which stands for experience in business/finance


    nat F+exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you it's perfect . Can you say me your source for this answer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 mins
  -> merci Nikki :-)

neutral  Maya Jurt: The asker would like to have this explanation in Farsi
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maya :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir explication


Explanation:
dans le monde des affaires, le "franc symbolique" est la somme symbolique payee pour une societe ou un autre actif, habituellement mais pas toujours une societe en grande difficulte. Le but est d'indiquer que la societe a un avenir meme si elle est mal en point maintenant. Par exemple, la societe Thomson multimedia fut vendue 1 FF par ler gouvernement francais et vaut maintenant des milliards en bourse..

J'espere que ceci sera utile






JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: True enough, the Asker has requested the explanation to be in farsi. The only way he will get this is by posting it in the French to Farsi section, monolingual or not. Thansk for your patience in replying twice Jean-Hugo!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)