KudoZ home » French » Bus/Financial

actions de garantie

French translation: Qualifying shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions de garantie
French translation:Qualifying shares
Entered by: Shog Imas

16:49 Mar 23, 2003
French to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actions de garantie
Des certificats représentant des actions de garantie (pour les directeurs?)
septime
Qualifying shares
Explanation:

Qualifying shares
Parts des actions ordinaires qu'une personne doit détenir afin de qualifier en tant que directeur de la société (corporation).
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4définition
Alexandra Kyaw
4Qualifying shares
Shog Imas
4founder's shares
William Stein


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founder's shares


Explanation:
These are shares with guaranteed dividends (as opposed to common shares)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investors Incentive Scheme
... date to avail of the Incentive for additional Contribution/Investment aside from
the first US$220: April 30, 2002 Incentives: 1. Founders\' Shares -- For every ...
www.geocities.com/jbleonida/incentive_scheme1.htm

They might also be \"preferred shares\" if the board members are not founders in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferred Shares
Preferred Shares. Preferred shares are stock in a company which have a defined
dividend, and a prior claim on income to the common stock holder. ...
www.finpipe.com/equity/prefshar.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualifying shares


Explanation:

Qualifying shares
Parts des actions ordinaires qu'une personne doit détenir afin de qualifier en tant que directeur de la société (corporation).

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
définition


Explanation:
action affectée à garantir la gestion des administrateurs (en Allemand: hinterlegte Garantieaktie)


    Potonnier
Alexandra Kyaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6