extension

French translation: poste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extension
Selected answer:poste
Entered by: Martine Brault

14:12 Aug 11, 2004
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business (Quebec)
French term or phrase: extension
Is the word extension widely used in Québec for a phone extension? Or is it Poste?
ntizon
United Kingdom
poste
Explanation:
extension est un anglicisme
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6poste
Martine Brault
4 +2"poste" en France
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poste


Explanation:
extension est un anglicisme

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Isla MONTREUIL: exact
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Stephanie Bauche
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  peekay: yup
6 hrs
  -> yep :) merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"poste" en France


Explanation:
quand l'appel passe par un central automatique d'entreprise (le poste fait les 2 ou 3 derniers chiffres du numéro après le tronc commun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-11 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gail Cowper-Benoît Extension/Poste 2109. (Co-Chair/Co-présidente). ... Judy Cramer
Extension/Poste 3000. LUFA/APUL School of Human Kinetics/École des Sciences de. ...
laurentian.ca/personnel/ENGLISH/eohsMembers2004.doc - Pages similaires

[DOC] CAPPE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... D – CAPPE Membership / Adhésion à l’ACPEP. Phone / Téléphone. Extension
/ Poste. Home / Domicile. ... Phone / Téléphone. Extension / Poste. Work / Travail. ...
www.cappe.org/Forms/Word/ Indvidual%20Membership%20Form.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] Individual Membership Form - Formulaire individuel d’adhésion -
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to / Envoyer à C – Phone Number(s) / Téléphone(s) D – CAPPE Membership /
Adhésion à l’ACPEP Phone / Téléphone Extension / Poste Home / Domicile ...
www.cappe.org/Forms/Pdf/ Indvidual%20Membership%20Form.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... en France et partout ailleurs. Those who use "extension" in French, just don't know any better!
36 mins

agree  DocT: well proved
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search