déroulement des films

French translation: Tournage

04:17 Jun 13, 2008
French to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
French term or phrase: déroulement des films
making of film
pezdericjeanny
French translation:Tournage
Explanation:
Very interesting paragraph, if your question is how to say "making of" in French :

De fait, cet emprunt à l’anglais s’intègre plus ou moins bien au français. Aussi a-t-on cherché des traductions. Le GDT traduit making-of par revue de tournage; le Termium, par documentaire sur le tournage de… Le Robert & Collins parle d’un livre (mais il peut s’agir aussi d’une émission de télé, d’un documentaire, etc.) sur la genèse de… Quant à Antidote, il propose revue de tournage, reportage de tournage, documentaire de tournage, journal de tournage, coulisses du tournage, film sur le film ou film du film.

If you want to know the word used when you actually "make" a film, it is "tournage".

I'm as lost as my colleague, Alfr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-06-13 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From good old Wiki :

"en cinématographie, le tournage est la phase de fabrication d'un film"
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tournage
Myriam Dupouy
4Making of
Alain Chouraki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making of


Explanation:
If I understand your question...
You can watch on any French DVD or video, "making of" translated as... "making of".
"déroulement" is not a translation of "making of".


Alain Chouraki
France
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tournage


Explanation:
Very interesting paragraph, if your question is how to say "making of" in French :

De fait, cet emprunt à l’anglais s’intègre plus ou moins bien au français. Aussi a-t-on cherché des traductions. Le GDT traduit making-of par revue de tournage; le Termium, par documentaire sur le tournage de… Le Robert & Collins parle d’un livre (mais il peut s’agir aussi d’une émission de télé, d’un documentaire, etc.) sur la genèse de… Quant à Antidote, il propose revue de tournage, reportage de tournage, documentaire de tournage, journal de tournage, coulisses du tournage, film sur le film ou film du film.

If you want to know the word used when you actually "make" a film, it is "tournage".

I'm as lost as my colleague, Alfr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-06-13 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From good old Wiki :

"en cinématographie, le tournage est la phase de fabrication d'un film"

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raphoz
13 days
  -> Merci Ralphoz !

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Vaut mieux rester français.
32 days
  -> Ouh ! Une vieille Kudoz et un merci que j'avais oublié ! MERCI !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search