VOSC (version originale.....)

French translation: version originale sans commentaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VOSC
French translation:version originale sans commentaire
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

09:41 Jan 13, 2005
French to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: VOSC (version originale.....)
Convention de coproduction télévisuelle.

VOSC, c'est évidemment une variation de "VO" mais SC???? Merci a l'avance!

Contexte....

LE CONTRACTANT s'engage à fournir les matériels suivants :

9.1 Fourniture des matériels liés à la diffusion:

9.1.1 - Copies sur support vidéo :
- 2 copies BETA Numériques identiques, non sous-titrées, en VO (avec commentaire français et voice-over française le cas échéant) et *VOSC* conformes aux normes techniques de XXX (TV station) définies en annexe
- 1 copie BETA SP VO identique aux BETA Numériques
- 2 copies VHS PAL en VF avec sous-titres incrustés et/ou voice-over français
- 2 copies VHS PAL en VO avec time-code à l'image identiques aux copies BETA Numériques
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
I was going to suggest.....
Explanation:
version originale sans commentaire
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci, CMJ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Version Originale Sans Commentaire
Adrien Esparron
3Voir ci-dessous
Silvia Carmignani
1 +2I was going to suggest.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
1version originale sous-titrée en clair
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was going to suggest.....


Explanation:
version originale sans commentaire

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci, CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Je suis confus de ne pas avoir vu avant de répondre ! C'est mon sentiment aussi.
30 mins

agree  Agnès Levillayer: C'est bien ça. Voir même contexte: www.arte-tv.com/static/c5/pdf/ technische%20normen/Norm%20F%202003.pdf
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
subtitled in catalan?

Almost all foreign films shown in Spanish movie theaters have been dubbed into Spanish, and occasionally, into Catalan. If you want to see a film in its original language, look for theaters/movies advertised as VO (version original). Sometimes they will say VOSE (subtitled in Spanish) or VOSC (subtitled in catalan).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-13 09:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iese.edu/studenthome/AH/htmls/hba44_020.html

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
version originale sous-titrée en clair


Explanation:
A pure guess

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Version Originale Sans Commentaire


Explanation:
Il y a des chances par rapoort à VOST qui est Version Originale Sous Titrée. C'est un passage de la page référencée qui m'a orienté sur ce qui n'est pas une certitude pour autant.


    Reference: http://www.devildead.com/donniedarko/donniedarko.php
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search