International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ramener

French translation: rapportés à (en terme mathématiques)

09:52 Apr 25, 2005
French to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ramener
Est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait me donner le sens de 'ramener' dans la phrase suivante? J'ai un doute... merci!

"Afin de déterminer une cheville, il faut connaître l'espacement des CHEVRONS, puis calculer les efforts ramenés sur 1 mètre linéaire (ml) de CHEVRON".
Patricia Posadas
Spain
French translation:rapportés à (en terme mathématiques)
Explanation:
si on connaît les efforts sur 25 m on les ramène à 1 m en divisant par 25
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rapportés à (en terme mathématiques)
Michel A.
4***
Adrien Esparron
3rapporter proportionnellement
Sylvain Leray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rapportés à (en terme mathématiques)


Explanation:
si on connaît les efforts sur 25 m on les ramène à 1 m en divisant par 25

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: voilou, plus clair que mon charabia
0 min
  -> Merci mètre

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
41 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: exactement
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapporter proportionnellement


Explanation:
Calculer les efforts exercés sur un mètre à partir d'une valeur plus ou moins large.
C'est ce que je comprends.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Pour que les calculs soient toujours fiables, il faut bien créer une échelle. Cette échelle est ici celle du mètre linéaire, que l'espacement soit plus ou moins long. 1.20 m est "converti" en 1 m de même que 0.80 m. Petite règle de trois ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search