dauphin

French translation: descente de gouttière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dauphin
Selected answer:descente de gouttière
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

09:14 Jun 2, 2016
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dauphin
Des trop-pleins seront prévus en bout de tous les chéneaux y compris pour les bureaux.
Des dauphins seront installés en pied de chaque descente, hauteur 2m.
GRmed
descente de gouttière
Explanation:
Partie terminal de la descente de gouttière, plus résistante aux chocs, généralement en fonte mais l'ornment avec un dauphin est de plus en plus rare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2016-06-02 09:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modèle le plus courant de nos jours:
http://www.desenfans.com/couverture-isolation/evacuation-des...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2descente de gouttière
Didier Fourcot
5dauphin/descente de gouttière
isaure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descente de gouttière


Explanation:
Partie terminal de la descente de gouttière, plus résistante aux chocs, généralement en fonte mais l'ornment avec un dauphin est de plus en plus rare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2016-06-02 09:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modèle le plus courant de nos jours:
http://www.desenfans.com/couverture-isolation/evacuation-des...


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dauphin_(goutti%C3%A8re)
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dauphin/descente de gouttière


Explanation:
Vous comprendrez au travers de la photo que je joins à ce message pourquoi cela s'appelle ainsi...

Bon travail !

Cordialement,

Isaure


    Reference: http://dansleretro.over-blog.com/article-gouttiere-85606055....
isaure
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search