kouign amann

French translation: kouign amann

19:52 Jan 21, 2002
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
French term or phrase: kouign amann
plat breton
miri
Bulgaria
Selected answer:kouign amann
Explanation:
See references below.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4[doesn't translate]
Tony M
4kouign amann
Antoinette Verburg
4galette bretonne
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galette bretonne


Explanation:
http://www.multimania.com/kouign/kouign1.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: Le kouign amann est un gateau breton dont la recette est assez variable. Ce n'est pas une galette bretonne (crêpe de sarrazin dans un sens et biscuit du type galette de Pont-Aven dans l'autre sens
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kouign amann


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://www.paniers.com/us/af_recette_KUIGNAMA.htm
    Reference: http://www.beghin-say.fr/Artisans/recette/ficherecette.cfm?R...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer was very helpful.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[doesn't translate]


Explanation:
A kind of cake, the ones I've seen have been 'plain', in the sense of having no specific featured ingredient, but invariably very sweet, sticky and buttery. They vary enormously, but as far as I am aware, it's what I in English terms think of as a 'cake'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search