rostòn

French translation: roston sans accent

00:32 Aug 20, 2004
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: rostòn
Du coup, j'ai un doute aussi sur ce mot? Je voudrais savoir si c'est bien orthographié.
Merci

"le rostòn, une spécialité régionale de veau braisé" (toujours dans le Piémont)
Sophieanne
United States
Selected answer:roston sans accent
Explanation:
I nostri Menu - Canapone Big Restaurant - [ Translate this page ]
... alla Parmigiana Pecorino fuso e tartufo Carpaccio tartufato Fricandeau di vitella
farcita al Tartufo Rolle de Lapin al vino bianco e Tartufo Roston al tartufo. ...
www.canapone.it/menu.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Cittadelvino.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Roston. Piatto tipico della regione Piemonte. Categoria: Secondo. Descrizione:
Ingredienti 1 kg di filetto di sanato 400 g di funghi porcini 50 g di tartufo ...
www.cittadelvino.com/cdv/cibo. det.qws?recID=1867&searchType=cibo - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Barbaresco Campo Quadro 2000 - [ Translate this page ]
... in bei calici ampi, vanno benissimo quelli da Barolo, con i classici taglierini
al tartufo, maccheroncini al sugo di arrosto, roston al tartufo, fonduta (in ...
www.laltraguida.com/cgiguida/visuvin.cgi?IDvino=4273 - 15k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci, c'est justement l'accent qui me chiffonait. tout ça me donne faim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2roston sans accent
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1roston
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rostòn
roston


Explanation:
http://www.italiancookingandliving.com/food/pf_text/r_piedmo...
"Rostòn is braised veal made with truffles and the hearty cassola is a stew made with cabbage and meat with goose fat..."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pas d'accent - mais pas la bonne réf.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rostòn
roston sans accent


Explanation:
I nostri Menu - Canapone Big Restaurant - [ Translate this page ]
... alla Parmigiana Pecorino fuso e tartufo Carpaccio tartufato Fricandeau di vitella
farcita al Tartufo Rolle de Lapin al vino bianco e Tartufo Roston al tartufo. ...
www.canapone.it/menu.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Cittadelvino.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Roston. Piatto tipico della regione Piemonte. Categoria: Secondo. Descrizione:
Ingredienti 1 kg di filetto di sanato 400 g di funghi porcini 50 g di tartufo ...
www.cittadelvino.com/cdv/cibo. det.qws?recID=1867&searchType=cibo - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Barbaresco Campo Quadro 2000 - [ Translate this page ]
... in bei calici ampi, vanno benissimo quelli da Barolo, con i classici taglierini
al tartufo, maccheroncini al sugo di arrosto, roston al tartufo, fonduta (in ...
www.laltraguida.com/cgiguida/visuvin.cgi?IDvino=4273 - 15k


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, c'est justement l'accent qui me chiffonait. tout ça me donne faim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: sans accent mais avec un "u"... ;-) J-M
5 hrs
  -> moi aussi ça m'a démangé - de dire que c'était un des rares mots piémontais qui faisait son pluriel en "u" - peut-être une terminaison du dialecte "trémontais" - merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search