pronunciation of Penhoët

French translation: -

17:46 Apr 17, 2005
French to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: pronunciation of Penhoët
How is Penhoët pronounced?
gjuhetar
French translation:-
Explanation:
Dans la région nantaise on prononce qqch qui ressemble à "penne-houette" ou à "penne-o-houette", un nom qui revient souvent en général en rapport avec les chantiers navals.
Le 't' final se prononce parce que c'est breton

Dommage, autrefois nous avions une fonction permettant d'enregistrer des sons dans les réponses, mais cela n'existe plus...
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PÊN-O-ETTE
Michel A.
4-
Florence Bremond


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciation of Penhoët
-


Explanation:
Dans la région nantaise on prononce qqch qui ressemble à "penne-houette" ou à "penne-o-houette", un nom qui revient souvent en général en rapport avec les chantiers navals.
Le 't' final se prononce parce que c'est breton

Dommage, autrefois nous avions une fonction permettant d'enregistrer des sons dans les réponses, mais cela n'existe plus...

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciation of Penhoët
PÊN-O-ETTE


Explanation:
La pronnociation que je connais (de Bretagne) est plutôt celle-là

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search