KudoZ home » French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Le gouvernement a décidé de loger une protestation

French translation: Ci dessous


00:26 Feb 16, 2006
French to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Le gouvernement a décidé de loger une protestation
My question is, how idiomatic in French is this phrase? Especially the parts "gouvernement a décidé" and "loger une protestation. I'm wondering if "loger" is a faux ami here... Merci!!!!

Is
isarcat
French translation:Ci dessous
Explanation:
" Le gouvernement a décidé" : Correct

"Loger une protestation" : n'existe pas en français (français hexagonal).

Meilleur : "émettre une protestation"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thank you! (et merci a tous pour les ha ha ha :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ci dessous
Thierry LOTTE
3the Government has decided to lodge a protest
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le gouvernement a décidé de loger une protestation
the Government has decided to lodge a protest


Explanation:
the "faux ami" in the French version, well perhaps, but in English it is clearly TO LODGE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-16 00:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rajasthan Government has decided not to lodge any protest against proposed
establishment of a refinery at Bathinda but will implore the Centre for the ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2005/20050206/nation.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: Loger can mean "introduire, placer" so this is not necessarily a false friend.
4 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: "My question is, how idiomatic in French is this phrase."
33 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: avec mes collègues
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Le gouvernement a décidé de loger une protestation
Ci dessous


Explanation:
" Le gouvernement a décidé" : Correct

"Loger une protestation" : n'existe pas en français (français hexagonal).

Meilleur : "émettre une protestation"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! (et merci a tous pour les ha ha ha :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: peut-être que la protestation se sentirait bien - dépend du logis... c'est presque du Ionesco
54 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

agree  MultiPro: lancer/formuler une protestation
2 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
5 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
7 hrs

agree  Leonardo MILANI: la protestation a également droit a un toit, comme nous tous !
11 hrs

agree  Sophieanne: Cette protestation n'aura plus qu'à rejoindre les sans-abri...
18 hrs