Gonfouda

French translation: Al-Qunfudhah

15:19 May 23, 2005
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: Gonfouda
il parait que c'est un port au sud de Djeddah et fait partie de Hedjaz. je le trouve nulpart. Est quil y a un autre non par hasard? il n'y a pas une faute de frappe, car ça se repete deux fois dans le texte. :( Ça doit etre un nom tres ancien, car cest d'un proces verbal d'une Conférence, en 1866. Merci d'avance
Guetta
France
Selected answer:Al-Qunfudhah
Explanation:
C'est le seul nom semblable que je trouve sur le grand atlas de l'Encyclopaedia Universalis, ça devrait correspondre...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4Al-Qunfudhah
Agnès Levillayer
5Al Qunfudah
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Al-Qunfudhah


Explanation:
C'est le seul nom semblable que je trouve sur le grand atlas de l'Encyclopaedia Universalis, ça devrait correspondre...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Saifa (X): Oui, c'est juste. Entre Jiddah et Jizan.
2 hrs

agree  HammoudLawFirm
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al Qunfudah


Explanation:
oui, c'est un port au sud de Jiddah, au Mer Rouge, et je suis persuadé que vous le trouverez sous le nom arabique donné en haut.
Bonne chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 15:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: dans la Mer Rouge ...


    National Geographic Atlas
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search