francais nationalite: Cameroun

French translation: camerounais / camerounaise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:francais nationalite: Cameroun
Selected answer:camerounais / camerounaise

19:38 Sep 18, 2008
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: francais nationalite: Cameroun
What is the correct french term for a citizen of Cameroon in French? I know the country is Cameroun en francais, but what is the nationalitie en francais?
s.
camerounais / camerounaise
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cameroun
Selected response from:

Erika Ségransan
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +12camerounais / camerounaise
Erika Ségransan
5answer
cleolea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
francais nationalite: cameroun
camerounais / camerounaise


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cameroun


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?hl=fr&id=oeDKr7bFpY8C&dq=camer...
Erika Ségransan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
0 min

agree  socratisv
1 min

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 min

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  Arnold T.
2 hrs

agree  Salima Post
3 hrs

agree  Guepard
6 hrs

agree  Gabriella Ralaivao
7 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
12 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
13 hrs

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Avec des majuscules; sans majuscules si c'est un adjectif.
1 day 19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
francais nationalite: cameroun
answer


Explanation:
camerounais for a man
camerounaise for a woman

cleolea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: déjà proposé par Erika
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search