en page de page

French translation: en bas de page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en page de page
Selected answer:en bas de page
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:52 May 27, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: en page de page
(Encadré en page de page, à droite)
The context doesn't help at all here and there are no diagrams or screen shots. Never come across "en page de page" before and I haven't been able to glean anything from Google!

Thanks for your help.
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
en bas de page? Is it a typo?
Explanation:
Can't make sense of it either... Perhaps flag it to your client.
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
1 +4en bas de page? Is it a typo?
Lucy Hill
1 -1double page?
Emma Cypher-Dournes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en bas de page? Is it a typo?


Explanation:
Can't make sense of it either... Perhaps flag it to your client.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you may be right - the sentence is repeated further on but reads "en bas de page"- just a typo by the looks of it. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
4 mins

agree  B D Finch: Though this is an odd typo, it could be due to poor dictation transcription.
1 hr

agree  Glen McCulley: think so to - wasthinking ahead to 'page' before typing in 'bas': it's a box-insert, so can hardly run over several pages
1 hr

agree  Neil Coffey
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double page?


Explanation:
I wonder if it means on a double page, on the right hand side.

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Coffey: don't try and justify it -- it's just a typo!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search