KudoZ home » French » Law/Patents

la flicaille

French translation: police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flicaille
French translation:police
Entered by: Russ

14:35 Jul 3, 2003
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la flicaille
Lorsqu'on voit la flicaille patrouiller....

Qu'est-ce que c' est "la flicaille"? Les flics?...
Russ
Oui
Explanation:
C'est encore plus péjoratif que flic. C'est bien ça
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Oui
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4la flicaille c'est la police
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Oui


Explanation:
C'est encore plus péjoratif que flic. C'est bien ça

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 mins
  -> Merci à vous deux

agree  Fabien Champême
6 mins

agree  Anne Galant
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
56 mins
  -> Merci à tous

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Michelle V
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Ben ouai, les poulets quoi... ;-)
5 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Maybe add a qualifier (bloody cops, wanking cops, effing cops, a bunch of weedy cops, etc.). The -aille ending implies inferiority (moral and/or physical)
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la flicaille c'est la police


Explanation:
on voit la police patrouiller
des flics = sbirri la flicaille : pula

PULA: Polizia. PULOTTO: Poliziotto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pula
abbreviazione affettuosa di polizia. (es.: \"cazzo la pula!\", \"regà ce stà la pula, damose!\")


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 189