KudoZ home » French » Law/Patents

LDIP

French translation: loi fédérale sur le droit international privé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LDIP
French translation:loi fédérale sur le droit international privé
Entered by: GILOU

12:20 Dec 7, 2003
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Tribunal
French term or phrase: LDIP
Dans un document du tribunal de première instance portant, entre autre, sur l'incompétence de certains tribunaux:

Ils se basent à cet égard sur les articles 151 al.3, 113 et 5 LDIP.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
loi fédérale sur le droit international privé
Explanation:
Parties may be asked by the Court to as- sist it to establish the ... La loi applicable
est la loi fédérale sur le droit international privé (LDIP), du 18.12 ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q174/q174_switzerland.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loi fédérale sur le droit international privé
GILOU
4Swiss Federal Act of Private International Law
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss Federal Act of Private International Law


Explanation:
Kluwer Law International | KluwerArbitration
... LEGISLATION: [SWI] Loi fédérale sur le droit International privé (LDIP); J.
Int'l.Arb., LEGISLATION: [SWI] Swiss Federal Act of Private International Law; ...
www.kluwerarbitration.com/arbitration/ arb/country/s.asp - 34k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really funny; the SAME source also gives statute and two other sources give another two translations in English.....

.. IntADR, LEGISLATION: [SWI] Federal Statute of Private International Law, Chapter
12 - 1 ... SWI] Loi fédérale sur le droit International privé (LDIP). ...
www.kluwerarbitration.com/arbitration/arb/legislation/ NationalLaws/Switzerland/1988/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kluwerarbitration.com ]

Marrying a Swiss abroad
... site. Swiss Private International Law (LDIP) advises solely on Swiss recognition conditions relating to marriages held abroad. Prior ...
switzerland.isyours.com/e/immigration/marriage/ marrying_a_swiss_outside_of_switzerland.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Switzerland 6 December 1993 Appellate Court Vaud [translation ...
... p. 60), if the forum must be fixed in accordance with the Federal Law on Private International Law of 18 December 1987 (RS 291; then: LDIP), or in accordance ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/931206s1.html - 16k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loi fédérale sur le droit international privé


Explanation:
Parties may be asked by the Court to as- sist it to establish the ... La loi applicable
est la loi fédérale sur le droit international privé (LDIP), du 18.12 ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q174/q174_switzerland.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I have changed the pair to French-French-why ever was it listed under French-English??
1 hr