KudoZ home » French » Linguistics

opérant

French translation: qui travaillent ou sont actives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérant
French translation:qui travaillent ou sont actives
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

09:57 May 16, 2005
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
French term or phrase: opérant
can anyone confirm if "opérant" in this sentence is correct or not? thanks.

dans toute la région se trouve une forte concentration d'industries de haute technologie, opérant dans le secteur aérospatial.
Francesca Siotto
correct mais on a mieux
Explanation:
actives dans le secteur... je préfère, "opérant" sent la traduction à mon sens.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5correct mais on a mieux
Sylvain Leray
4 +1oui mais
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4 +1yes and noxxxsarahl
4parfait ;-)
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opérant
correct mais on a mieux


Explanation:
actives dans le secteur... je préfère, "opérant" sent la traduction à mon sens.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: :-)
8 mins

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER: idem :-)
11 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: exact, mon prof de trad nous interdisait les participes présents ;-)
1 hr

agree  Fanta
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérant
parfait ;-)


Explanation:
ou intervenant ou ayant des activités

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opérant
oui mais


Explanation:
C'est correct et même courant mais il serait préférable d'écrire, par exemple:
... technologie, qui travaillent dans le secteur aérospatial.

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opérant
yes and no


Explanation:
well, we understand it but it's not that great. both the gerond and the sentence structure are screaming translation. I would rephrase this without a gerond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-05-16 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, opérer brings to mind espionage!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: nous sommes bien d'accord ;)
7 mins
  -> genau! ;-)

neutral  Michel A.: pas d'accord - le pp est parfait (si j'ose dire)
34 mins
  -> pp = pas parfait