KudoZ home » French » Linguistics

pantoufle (means slipper)

French translation: Some references


20:43 Apr 6, 2008
French to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Comparative linguistics
French term or phrase: pantoufle (means slipper)
What is the origin of the term "pantoufle" which means slipper and has a similar equivalent in some other Indo-European languages.
thegooday
French translation:Some references
Explanation:
An interested thread:
http://www.languefrancaise.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=91
Also see entry in Littré [http://tinyurl.com/55agbh ], where it is said its origin is unknown.
Separately, my monolingual Greek dictionary of G. Babiniotis, 2d edition (Γ. Μπαμπινιώτης : Λεξικό της νέας ελληνικής) indicates that the Greek word "παντόφλα" (sp: pantofla) or "παντούφλα" (spell.: pantoufla ; colloquial/argot) is a loan from the Italian "pantofola", from which comes the French "pantoufle as well.
As far as the Italian pantofola is concerned, the writer's personal and unconfirmed so far hypothesis is that the Italian form (pantofola) comes from Greek medieval "παντό-φελλλος" [spell: pantó-fellos: a shoe made exclusively by φελλός /"fellos"(water resistant material made by the bark of oak; ancient Greek word of uncertain origin, probably a loan from Mediterranean countries)] <παντ(ο)-+φελλός (spell: pant(o)+fellós).
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
It was what I was lookig for. Thank a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pantoufle (means slipper)
Matthieu Moroni
2Some references
socratisv


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantoufle (means slipper)


Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=rA8JAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA246&lpg=PA...

Matthieu Moroni
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some references


Explanation:
An interested thread:
http://www.languefrancaise.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=91
Also see entry in Littré [http://tinyurl.com/55agbh ], where it is said its origin is unknown.
Separately, my monolingual Greek dictionary of G. Babiniotis, 2d edition (Γ. Μπαμπινιώτης : Λεξικό της νέας ελληνικής) indicates that the Greek word "παντόφλα" (sp: pantofla) or "παντούφλα" (spell.: pantoufla ; colloquial/argot) is a loan from the Italian "pantofola", from which comes the French "pantoufle as well.
As far as the Italian pantofola is concerned, the writer's personal and unconfirmed so far hypothesis is that the Italian form (pantofola) comes from Greek medieval "παντό-φελλλος" [spell: pantó-fellos: a shoe made exclusively by φελλός /"fellos"(water resistant material made by the bark of oak; ancient Greek word of uncertain origin, probably a loan from Mediterranean countries)] <παντ(ο)-+φελλός (spell: pant(o)+fellós).

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was what I was lookig for. Thank a lot