KudoZ home » French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

PSR

French translation: périmètre de surveillance renforcée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSR
French translation:périmètre de surveillance renforcée
Entered by: Nancy Bee

19:42 Dec 1, 2010
French to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: PSR
This text is about disease control in pigs.

dans les zones concernées par la PPC chez les sangliers sauvages :

- un contrôle périodique clinique et sérologique des suidés des exploitations situées dans une ZI, en raison des risques de passage du virus des sangliers sauvages aux suidés d’élevage,
- un contrôle systématique clinique et sérologique des porcs des exploitations expédiant des suidés hors d’une ZI ou hors d’un PSR.

What does PSR stand for here?
Nancy Bee
United Kingdom
périmètre de surveillance renforcée
Explanation:
if you Google "hors d'un PSR", you get what I think may be the document you are translating - and the term is explained there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-01 20:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blush - sorry for implying you hadn't read it properly! (I had a problem with my .pdf reader and couldn't reopen it once I had shut it...duh)
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1périmètre de surveillance renforcée
Lise Morel
5 +1périmètre de surveillance renforcée
JaneD
4(restricted) quarantine areaGallagy
4intense surveillance areajoehlindsay
4perimeter of enhanced surveillancecc in nyc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
périmètre de surveillance renforcée


Explanation:
"périmètre de surveillance renforcée des exploitations de suidés (PSR)."



    Reference: http://agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/dgaln20038192z.pdf
Lise Morel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter of enhanced surveillance


Explanation:
My answer is based on PSR as "périmètre de surveillance renforcé" (see page 5 of the referenced PDF).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-01 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there were no entries when I started typing.


    Reference: http://agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/dgaln20058086z.pdf
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
périmètre de surveillance renforcée


Explanation:
if you Google "hors d'un PSR", you get what I think may be the document you are translating - and the term is explained there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-01 20:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blush - sorry for implying you hadn't read it properly! (I had a problem with my .pdf reader and couldn't reopen it once I had shut it...duh)

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah yes. This isn't the document I am translating (hence not having any explanation of the acronym in my own text), but clearly there has been some copying and pasting from this text. Thank-you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Joe

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intense surveillance area


Explanation:
Perimètre de surveillance renforcée is usually 'intense surveillance area'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-02 03:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I meant "intensIVE surveillance area" of course. You can also say "intensive monitoring area". If you google "intensive monitoring area" you should get lots of hits relating to animal disease/health control like this from the EU in the link below:

INTENSIVE MONITORING AREA. 2004 –2005 AI vaccination area in Italy ...... viruses from humans, horses, pigs and birds while subtype B represents those ...

at:

ec.europa.eu/food/animal/diseases/controlmeasures/proceedings2005.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-02 03:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, périmètre doesn't mean exactly the same things in English as it does in France. Périmètre usually just means a circumscribing boundary in english, but it often refers to the area inside the boundary in French rather than the boundary itself.

joehlindsay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(restricted) quarantine area


Explanation:
another suggestion-

after reading the various links for psr it would seem that the English equivalent might be quarantine rather than "surveillance" or "monitoring" . I agree with joehlindsay about "area" as it is the area inside the perimeter that is stressed in English. The perimeter in English I suggest would be "restricted area" but the word quarantine already suggests perimeter. Some examples

10 Nov 2010 ... Animals should not be intentionally or accidentally allowed to move from any Temporary Preventative Quarantine Area until they have been ...
www.thecherokeean.com/.../Texas_Animal_Health_Commission_Mo... -

This area must have enough of a buffer zone to be separated from the area where the rest of the animals are kept. Quarantine pens (more than one pen is ...
notesongoats.com/housing/quarantine.html -

Quarantine can be applied to humans, but also to animals of various kinds. ..... and to restrict any articles from leaving a designated quarantine area. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quarantine -

9 Oct 2003 ... Being able to isolate sick animals and quarantine new or ... An isolation or quarantine area should achieve the following objectives: ...
www.uvm.edu/~ascibios/?...Animal/...Quarantine...submenuani...

... After a long day inspecting British farms quarantined because of foot-and-mouth disease, ...
www.k-state.edu/media/webzine/0101/animals.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-02 16:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brucella suis, Suidae, • Wild swine (European wild boar, bearded pig, ... (ii) Spraying the quarantine area with an EPA-registered molluscicide; and ...

apps.leg.wa.gov › WACs › Title 16 › Chapter 16-54

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tony M, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Yolanda Broad