KudoZ home » French » Media / Multimedia

portrait de feu X (nom)

French translation: décédé(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feu(e)
French translation:décédé(e)
Entered by: Katalin Rozália Szász

21:34 Dec 5, 2004
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: portrait de feu X (nom)
Une instruction d'un film. C'est ca qu'on va voir:
"portrait de feu X (nom)"
Avez-vous "portrait de feu"? Si oui, qui signifie ca?
Ou c'est portrait de "feu X"?- feu ayant le sense de décédé.
Cette personne est vraiment morte déjà.
Merci d'avance.
Katalin Rozália Szász
La personne est décédée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11La personne est décédée
Michel A.
4 +7décédé
Jean-François Pineau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
La personne est décédée


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: "portrait of the late X (name)"
1 min
  -> Merci - fr->fr ;-)))

agree  Trada inc.
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine Lenoir
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxSaifa
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  tappi_k
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Rosa LARA
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  ben baudoin
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christiane Bujold: Attention à l'accord si c'est une femme.
21 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
décédé


Explanation:
À prendre au sens de « décédé ».

Jean-François Pineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
32 mins
  -> Salut Béatrice !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
9 hrs

agree  xxxSaifa
9 hrs

agree  tappi_k
11 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
12 hrs