KudoZ home » French » Medical (general)

jusqu'ici

French translation: jusqu'à présent / until now


23:28 Dec 18, 2001
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: jusqu'ici
jusqu'ic les pediatres estmaient necessaire d'isoler les prematures pour qu'ils puissent consacrer toutes leurs forces a leur development
beebee
French translation:jusqu'à présent / until now
Explanation:
In fact, I don't know what you're looking for.

Plz give some explanations.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jusqu'à présent / until nowSerge L
4Until recently...
jgal
4Until now/ up to this point..
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jusqu'à présent / until now


Explanation:
In fact, I don't know what you're looking for.

Plz give some explanations.

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until now/ up to this point..


Explanation:
I guess you want this in English

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until recently...


Explanation:
Given the context, I would translate it as 'Until recently, pediatricians believed it necessary...', i.e. implying that recent research has shown otherwise, or that practices have recently changed.

HTH

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench