KudoZ home » French » Other

jeu(x) a grattage

French translation: scratch card games


00:17 Nov 13, 2001
French to French translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: jeu(x) a grattage
La licence prevoit egalement la possibilite d'organiser divers jeux a grattage.

Ñòàòüè "jeu(x)" ñëîâàðåé Ãàêà è Ãàíøèíîé, è Ãàêà è Òðèîìôà ïåðåâîäà ýòîãî òåðìèíà íå ñîäåðæàò.
Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
French translation:scratch card games
Explanation:
I can only explain this in English - I hope it is clear. These are games, usually regulated by some national betting/licensing authority, which involve buying small cards, often at newspaper vendors, with which the buyer can win prizes/money. Each card has several boxes on it, which the user must scratch (gratter) to reveal the prize hidden below.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you for the very good explanation of this term.
Viktor


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ñì. íèæåmichnick
4game of scrapping / Èíòåðíåò-àóêöèîí ñ ïîíèæåíèåì öåíûmichnick
4scratch card gamesBernieM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch card games


Explanation:
I can only explain this in English - I hope it is clear. These are games, usually regulated by some national betting/licensing authority, which involve buying small cards, often at newspaper vendors, with which the buyer can win prizes/money. Each card has several boxes on it, which the user must scratch (gratter) to reveal the prize hidden below.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for the very good explanation of this term.
Viktor


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game of scrapping / Èíòåðíåò-àóêöèîí ñ ïîíèæåíèåì öåíû


Explanation:
http://www.chrono-shop.com/new_shop2001/conditions.php3

REGLES DU JEU DU GRATTAGE
Le personnel ou la famille du personnel de Externet World ne peut pas gagner au jeu du grattage.
Toute personne tentant de tricher au jeu du grattage (emails multiples, fausses adresses) ne recevra pas ses gains.

RULES OF THE GAME OF SCRAPING
The personnel or the family of the personnel of Externet World cannot gain with the play of scraping.
Any person trying to cheat with the play of scraping (multiple emails, distort addresses) will not receive her profits.


 êà÷åñòâå ðóññêîãî ïåðåâîäà ïðåäëàãàþ ïðèâåäåííûé âûøå. "Àóêöèîí ñ ïîíèæåíèåì öåíû" (íà ïîíèæåíèå öåíû, "ãîëëàíäñêèé àóêöèîí") - ýòî óñòàíîâèâøèéñÿ òåðìèí.



michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ñì. íèæå


Explanation:
Ñ ðóññêèì ïåðåâîäîì ÿ, êîíå÷íî, îøèáñÿ. Ýòî áîëüøå ïîõîæå íà ðîçûãðûø ïðèçîâ â ëîòåðåå ñðåäè òåõ, êòî íàñîáèðàë ýòèêåòêè, âêëàäûøè, óïàêîâêè îò òîâàðîâ è ò.ï.

 http://www.freestuff.ru/ èñïîëüçóåòñÿ äîâîëüíî ãðóáîå íàçâàíèå äëÿ òàêîãî ðàçâëå÷åíèÿ, íî ñóòü äåëà îíî îòðàæàåò òî÷íî: "Âåùåâàÿ è ñåòåâàÿ õàëÿâà."

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian