KudoZ home » French » Other

coeur or cœur

French translation: cœur

16:37 Nov 29, 2006
French to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: coeur or cœur
Can anyone tell whether one spelling form is more correct than the other? Or are they equally correct and then a matter of writing style
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
French translation:cœur
Explanation:
in all cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 16:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que coeur n'est parfois utilisé que parce que 'œ' est absent des claviers, j'espère qu'on n'en viendra pas à ce que cette graphie remplace cœur
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for confirming this small matter for me
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14cœur
marie-christine périé
5 +1cœur
Adrien Esparron
5cœur
Virginie Lochou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cœur


Explanation:
"cœur" is the only possible spelling, according to Le Petit Robert de la langue française.

Virginie Lochou
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
cœur


Explanation:
in all cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 16:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que coeur n'est parfois utilisé que parce que 'œ' est absent des claviers, j'espère qu'on n'en viendra pas à ce que cette graphie remplace cœur

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for confirming this small matter for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
0 min
  -> merci Michel

agree  xxxPFB
1 min
  -> merci Philippe

agree  Virginie Lochou: You were faster! :)
1 min
  -> it was easy, that's why!

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Christine Schmit
3 mins
  -> merci Christine

agree  Adrien Esparron: Déjà là ! Je ne peux que confirmer bien entendu !
5 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  ni-cole
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Véronique Le Ny
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxRaynald Adam: Alt + 0156 (pavé numérique) = œ
20 mins
  -> merci (je sais bien, mais ça devient quand mm de + en + rare)

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
37 mins
  -> merci Tony

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: 13 à la douzaine!
1 hr
  -> merci Claire !

agree  greekgawddess
8 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cœur


Explanation:
Ce que l'on nomme le "e dans l'o". Mais la version coeur est "normale" dans la mesure où certains ne savent plus l'écrire autrement ... dont certains traitement de texte !

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sœur, œuvre, etc. T'inquiète, tant que le cœur y est !
2 hrs
  -> Merci, mais j'ai été bien à la traîne sur cette réponse !!!