"mesure de la pauvrete"

French translation: de ... de ... de ... de

19:22 Oct 4, 2006
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGO
French term or phrase: "mesure de la pauvrete"
Grammar query:

Ces indicateurs s'opposent de facon efficace a l'indicateur plutot grossier du PNB par habitant comme "moyen de mesure de la pauvrete ou du niveau de developpement" d'une nation.

Is this correct or should it be "moyen de mesure de pauvrete ou de niveau de developpement"?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
Selected answer:de ... de ... de ... de
Explanation:
It probably COULD be written as you suggest, but I see no reason to. It is perfectly clear as written, and the "du" and "de la" make for elegant variation on "de"!

The French, as you understand it very well, uses the articles much more than the English.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4moyen de mesurer la pauvreté ou le niveau de développement
Raynald Adam (X)
4de ... de ... de ... de
Bourth (X)
4 -2poverty measure
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mesure de la pauvrete
poverty measure


Explanation:
http://www.ocpp.org/poverty/how.htm
Critiques of the Official Poverty Measure
Over the years there have been a number of critiques of the way the government measures poverty. One on-going critique is of the types of income that are included in (or excluded from) the poverty measure. By failing to include income that many low-income people receive in the form of public assistance, some critics maintain that the extent of poverty is over-stated. If the value of food stamps, publicly provided health insurance benefits, and cash welfare payments were counted as income in the poverty calculation, many people would no longer be considered poor.
Another important critique of the official poverty measure is that it is seriously flawed in continuing to assume that families spend one-third of their income on food. This may have been true when the measure was devised 30 years ago, but it is not an accurate reflection of current realities. Families no longer spend one-third of their income on food and two-thirds on other basic needs. Food now accounts for something closer to one-sixth of the family budget. Housing, transportation and utilities are much larger components of family spending.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This as a grammar point, not a translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melissa McMahon: I think this expression is US-specific. The passage seems to refer rather to the UN poverty index and development index (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_Poverty_Index)
32 mins

disagree  writeaway: read the question. it doesn't ask for a translation at all.
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesure de la pauvrete
de ... de ... de ... de


Explanation:
It probably COULD be written as you suggest, but I see no reason to. It is perfectly clear as written, and the "du" and "de la" make for elegant variation on "de"!

The French, as you understand it very well, uses the articles much more than the English.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyen de mesurer la pauvreté ou le niveau de développement


Explanation:
Une façon élégante d'éviter la succession de «de»...

Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search