Bien que cela comprend...

French translation: comprenne...

19:46 Oct 4, 2006
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGO
French term or phrase: Bien que cela comprend...
Grammar query. Should the subjunctive be used here "Bien que cela comprenne"

Whole sentence: Bien que cela comprend un objectif de reduction de pauvrete de revenu.

In coversation I reckon the French would leave it as "comprend" but for written texts would the subjunctive be more correct?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
Selected answer:comprenne...
Explanation:
Definitely the subjunctive...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Bien que cela comprenne...
Raynald Adam (X)
4 +4comprenne...
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bien que cela comprend...
comprenne...


Explanation:
Definitely the subjunctive...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé du Verle
4 mins

agree  Tony M
30 mins

agree  ni-cole
31 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bien que cela comprend...
Bien que cela comprenne...


Explanation:
Source : Multidictionnaire de la langue française, de Marie-Éva de Villers, s. v. Bien

Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmmanuelleAn (X): Subjonctif sans aucun doute!
3 mins

agree  Tony M
30 mins

agree  ni-cole
31 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search