KudoZ home » French » Tech/Engineering

Tesard

French translation: Yes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tesard
French translation:Yes
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:41 Dec 10, 2001
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power
French term or phrase: Tesard
Tezard (Sorry!!! I made a mistake.)

Please tell me!
Mr. Tezal is a correct name for French man?
He is a researcher on transmission lines, etc., but I do not know his correct name.
Mitsuko
Yes
Explanation:
That exists
See link below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tezard is the name. I am sorry to trouble you. Thank you
very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes
Maya Jurt
4F.J. Tesar ??
Kateabc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
That exists
See link below


    Reference: http://www.familycharts.com/Tj5.HTML
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Tezard is the name. I am sorry to trouble you. Thank you
very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I feel like a PI!!
2 mins
  -> you gave me the idea!! ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F.J. Tesar ??


Explanation:
I have found a Canadian named F.J Tesar who co-authored an article entitled "Intervention Analysis of Power Plant Impact on Fish Populations" published in the Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences in 1986!
There is also an American named David Tesar who works in the field...




    Reference: http://www.powerstationeffects.co.uk/piscesdb3.html
    Reference: http://www.psnh.com/news/othertopics/0622facts.pdf
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish