KudoZ home » French » Tech/Engineering

embouts sertis

French translation: sertis = crimped


21:38 Dec 8, 2003
French to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: embouts sertis
Câble électrique HO5RRF 3G2,5 avec prise 20A et embouts sertis - longueur 1,45m

Quelqu'un peut me l'expliquer ou donner une traduction en suédois, anglais ou allemand?
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
French translation:sertis = crimped
Explanation:
crimping = sertissage

In electrical installation the term crimping is used to describe the mechanical compression of a sleeve around a conductor to make a firm mechanical connection between the conductor and the connector.





The term crimping means to press, make an impression, fold or even deform by folding.

In electrical installation the term crimping is used to describe the mechanical compression of a sleeve around a conductor to make a firm mechanical connection between the conductor and the connector.


Crimp connections have a large extent replaced soldered connections and have proven extremely suitable for the task over the years in which they have been in use. They are only permitted, however, if they satisfy the required DIN IEC values


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-08 22:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crimpen.de/language/de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-08 22:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crimpen.de/language/de/

Sertir
Serrage d\'une cosse sur un conducteur rigide-câblé ou souple par pression manuelle ou pneumatique.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. "Crimped" lead me to the Swedish equivalent "krimpad".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5définition
Claudia Iglesias
4sertis = crimped
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
définition


Explanation:
Déf. du grand Robert :

- 3. (1871). Techn. Assujettir, sans soudure, deux pièces métalliques (plaques de fer-blanc, etc.) **en les rabattant l'une sur l'autre**.

Je n'ai pas de traduction disponible ;-)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sertis = crimped


Explanation:
crimping = sertissage

In electrical installation the term crimping is used to describe the mechanical compression of a sleeve around a conductor to make a firm mechanical connection between the conductor and the connector.





The term crimping means to press, make an impression, fold or even deform by folding.

In electrical installation the term crimping is used to describe the mechanical compression of a sleeve around a conductor to make a firm mechanical connection between the conductor and the connector.


Crimp connections have a large extent replaced soldered connections and have proven extremely suitable for the task over the years in which they have been in use. They are only permitted, however, if they satisfy the required DIN IEC values


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-08 22:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crimpen.de/language/de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-08 22:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crimpen.de/language/de/

Sertir
Serrage d\'une cosse sur un conducteur rigide-câblé ou souple par pression manuelle ou pneumatique.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 189
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. "Crimped" lead me to the Swedish equivalent "krimpad".