galet

French translation: gray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galet
Selected answer:gray
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

19:38 Jan 27, 2006
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather accessories
French term or phrase: galet
c'set comme quelle couleur?
Jana Cole (X)
comme ici...
Explanation:
http://www.tordjmanmetal.fr/nuancier.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2gris, noir, ou bâtard
MultiPro
4comme ici...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme ici...


Explanation:
http://www.tordjmanmetal.fr/nuancier.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gris, noir, ou bâtard


Explanation:
La couleur du galet dépend de sa nature. Le galet noir de nos côtes est le plus pur, composé de 99% de silice. Il s’agit du galet le plus recherché. ...
Pls kindly see enc. refs. and images, to have an idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-01-27 22:44:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane, the link you selected has nothing to do with "galet". I don't seem to find in that link a specific coulour associated with your request. Could you enlighten us, please?


    Reference: http://www.ville-lehavre.fr/.../hguichet_virtuel_rubrique/ar...
    Reference: http://www.univ-lehavre.fr/cybernat/pages/caragale.htm
MultiPro
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): bâtard ? mdr
2 mins
  -> :-) Je ne fais que citer les experts. (cf. ref) . J'imagine que ça doit être un mélange du gris et du noir. Merci et Bon we... ,-)

agree  Agnès Levillayer: c'est le gris qui l'emporte à mon avis
33 mins
  -> Oui, je suis du même avis. Merci Agnès.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search