stresemann

French translation: Costume 3 pièces.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stresemann
Selected answer:Costume 3 pièces.
Entered by: Pierre POUSSIN

14:04 Feb 10, 2004
French language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: stresemann
Quelqu'un connaît-il en français l'équivalent du "costume Stresemann" (du nom du politicien allemand): veston sombre uni, gilet gris, pantalon rayé noir/gris sans revers ? (Ça a l'air plutôt ringard, je sais...)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Costume 3 pièces IIIème République?
Explanation:
Juste une suggestion! Ca me fait penser à René Coty et prédecesseurs!
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
Merci aux stylistes!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3Jacquette 3 pièces
Emmanuelle Riffault
3Costume 3 pièces IIIème République?
Pierre POUSSIN


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costume 3 pièces IIIème République?


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion! Ca me fait penser à René Coty et prédecesseurs!

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci aux stylistes!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jacquette 3 pièces


Explanation:
http://www.creation-morgan.com/

Ça semble bien correspondre...

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search