G.O®

French translation: Gentil Organisateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:G.O®
Selected answer:Gentil Organisateur
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

08:18 Nov 22, 2017
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / CRUISE
French term or phrase: G.O®
Vos enfants sont encadrés par des G.O. tout au long de la journée avec une foule de jeux, d’animations terrestres et nautiques.
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Gentil Organisateur
Explanation:
The profession of G.O (Gentil Organisateur) was invented by Club Med 60 years ago. It is unique. The G.O is the ambassador of the Club Med spirit and upholds the company's values...
http://www.clubmedjobs.co.uk/knowing-us-better/our-story/go-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2017-11-25 15:10:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Gentil Organisateur
Svetlana Chistiakova
5 +3G.O®
Oriana W.
Summary of reference entries provided
Oriana W.

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
G.O®


Explanation:
http://www.clubmedjobs.it/testimonianze-villaggio/all

http://www.clubmedjobs.it/conoscerci-meglio/la-nostra-storia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2017-11-22 08:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rimane invariato:
La professione di G.O. (Gentile Organizzatore) è un'invenzione di Club Med che risale a 60 anni fa. È unica. Il G.O. è l'ambasciatore dello spirito Club Med ed evoca i valori aziendali. Alla sua professionalità, al suo savoir-faire va ad aggiungersi il suo modo d'essere, che lo avvicina ai clienti, apportando loro momenti di felicità, cortesia, convivialità, simpatia e umorismo.

http://www.clubmedjobs.it/conoscerci-meglio/la-nostra-storia...

Oriana W.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: En fr ce serait encore mieux 😉
12 hrs
  -> Oui, désolée. Je pensais qu'il s'agissait d'une question FR-ITA

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gentil Organisateur


Explanation:
The profession of G.O (Gentil Organisateur) was invented by Club Med 60 years ago. It is unique. The G.O is the ambassador of the Club Med spirit and upholds the company's values...
http://www.clubmedjobs.co.uk/knowing-us-better/our-story/go-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2017-11-25 15:10:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
9 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
23 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Gleyse
48 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
12 hrs
  -> Merci !




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Qu’est-ce qu’un G.O ?

Le G.O, ou Gentil Organisateur, est le collaborateur du Club Med. Ce nom est une invention du Club Med. Il est unique. Le G.O est l’ambassadeur de l’Esprit Club Med et porte les 5 valeurs de l’entreprise : gentillesse, liberté, responsabilité, esprit pionnier, multiculturalité.

http://www.clubmedjobs.fr/nous-decouvrir/nos-coulisses/lorga...

Oriana W.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
7 mins
  -> Merci
agree  Svetlana Chistiakova
21 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search