Ayurvéda ou Ayurveda?

French translation: Ayurvéda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ayurvéda ou Ayurveda?
Selected answer:Ayurvéda
Entered by: Sophieanne

19:08 Jan 13, 2005
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Ayurvéda ou Ayurveda?
?
Sophieanne
United States
Ayurvéda
Explanation:
http://www.pondichery.com/french/ayurveda/
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Ayurvéda
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1Le grand Robert dit:
Michel A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ayurvéda ou Ayurveda?
Ayurvéda


Explanation:
http://www.pondichery.com/french/ayurveda/

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Bouthillier
19 mins
  -> Merci aubonmot (chouette pseudo...)

agree  Paul Bousquet: S'appuyant sur les Védas, écrits sacrés les plus anciens de l'hindouisme, l'Ayurvéda est une médecine qui dépasse le simple traitement de la maladie et considère l’homme comme une unité du corps et de l'esprit. [Arte-tv.com]
1 hr
  -> Merci Paul

agree  elysee
1 hr
  -> Merci elysée

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ayurvéda ou Ayurveda?
Le grand Robert dit:


Explanation:
Véda ou Veda (et de même pour les mots dérivés) en précisant que la graphie veda est moins répandue

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri (X)
12 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search