rues ou rue

French translation: "14, rue Petroutsou & Tilou" n'est pas correct

14:01 Apr 7, 2005
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: rues ou rue
Quand un batiment est situe au carrefour de deux rues, on dit "rue" ou "rues"?

Par exemple, l'addresse est 14, rue Petroutsou & Tilou, la porte est a la rue Petroutsou.

Merci
Katerina Kallitsi
French translation:"14, rue Petroutsou & Tilou" n'est pas correct
Explanation:
xx rue yyyy

ou alors à l'angles des rues www et rrrr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 14:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angle !!!!!!
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks, Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"14, rue Petroutsou & Tilou" n'est pas correct
Michel A.
4 +2rue
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rue


Explanation:
on ne peut avoir 14, rue Petroutsou & (rue) Tilou
c'est 14 rue Petroutsou au coin de la rue Tilou
cette question devrait être français-français et non anglais francais

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"14, rue Petroutsou & Tilou" n'est pas correct


Explanation:
xx rue yyyy

ou alors à l'angles des rues www et rrrr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 14:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angle !!!!!!

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search