flotte de camions W/ de véhicules / d'automobiles

French translation: parc de camions

15:22 Aug 19, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / General
French term or phrase: flotte de camions W/ de véhicules / d'automobiles
Je vois que le mot flotte est très utilisé avec ces mots. Pourtant il est déconseillé par le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique. Est-il quand même acceptable ?
Arnold T.
Canada
Selected answer:parc de camions
Explanation:
Autre option
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4parc de camionsW/ de vehicules/ d'automobile
Jean-Louis S.
3 +1parc de camions
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parc de camions


Explanation:
Autre option

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parc de camionsW/ de vehicules/ d'automobile


Explanation:
Parc est preferable a flotte..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-19 15:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parc automobile

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search