KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Automation & Robotics

Micro-ondes

Arabic translation: مايكروويف


08:13 Feb 24, 2006
French to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: Micro-ondes
En électroménager, le four à micro-ondes
Yamina ABED-BEY
France
Arabic translation:مايكروويف
Explanation:
Imane's answer is right, if you want the literal translation of the term. But the most common term that is used nowadays is مايكروويف and it is well well known in all Arabic countries.
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مايكروويف
Ziad Marzouka
5الموجات الصغرية
Iman Khaireddine
4موجات (كهرومغناطيسية) دقيقة
Bright Bridge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الموجات الصغرية


Explanation:
(فرن الموجات الصغرية (للطبخ السريع

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مايكروويف


Explanation:
Imane's answer is right, if you want the literal translation of the term. But the most common term that is used nowadays is مايكروويف and it is well well known in all Arabic countries.


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%83%D8%B1%...
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موجات (كهرومغناطيسية) دقيقة


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco