KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

langue de terre

Arabic translation: القطاع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langue de terre
Arabic translation:القطاع
Entered by: Ahmed Alami

15:45 Nov 24, 2013
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: langue de terre
j'ai rencontré cette expression à deux reprises :

- Qu’est-ce qui me pousse à désirer retourner à Gaza, cette langue de terre de 365 km2, abandonnée des dieux, emprisonnée, meurtrie, pétrie de misère, de frustrations, de douleur ?

- Je ne peux nier que mon attachement à Gaza tient aussi au sentiment de victoire et de joie qu’on éprouve lorsqu’on pénètre dans cette langue de terre après avoir franchi les check-points.....
Fawzi Belalia Douma
Algeria
القطاع
Explanation:
langue de terre(fr)=strip (en)= قطاع (ar)
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2القطاع
Ahmed Alami
4لسان من التراب / لسان ترابي
Arabetraduction
4لسان أرضي
Ohan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لسان أرضي


Explanation:
مع التحيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-24 16:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwsta.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-13083.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-24 17:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أيضاً أن يكون الرأس كما هو الحال في الرأس البسيط ولكن بما أن الأمر يتعلق بقطاع غزة وباعتبار أنه يشبه اللسان أظن أن اللسان الأرضي يناسب كمرادف للنص الفرنسي


    https://www.google.es/search?num=100&espv=210&es_sm=93&q=%22%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%84%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%86+%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A3%D8%B1%D8%B6%D9%8A%22&oq=
Ohan
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لسان من التراب / لسان ترابي


Explanation:
.

Arabetraduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
القطاع


Explanation:
langue de terre(fr)=strip (en)= قطاع (ar)

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Abdou
25 mins

agree  Leïla Hicheri
11 hrs