KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fils coupé

Arabic translation: خيط مقصوص أو خيط مقطوع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fils coupé
Arabic translation:خيط مقصوص أو خيط مقطوع
Entered by: hind goubet (WAHIDA)

12:52 Jun 27, 2007
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: fils coupé
fils coupé organza, fils coupé silk
Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
خيط مقصوص أو خيط مقطوع
Explanation:
fils:خيط
coupé:مقصوص أو مقطوع
Selected response from:

hind goubet (WAHIDA)
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خيط مقصوص أو خيط مقطوعhind goubet (WAHIDA)
4خيط مُقَطَع / خيوط مُقَطَعةRehab Mohamed
3اسلاك متقطعةhaiseb
3خيوط الغزل المقصوصة
esperantiste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خيط مقصوص أو خيط مقطوع


Explanation:
fils:خيط
coupé:مقصوص أو مقطوع

hind goubet (WAHIDA)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz Talibi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اسلاك متقطعة


Explanation:
اسلاك متقطعة

haiseb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خيوط الغزل المقصوصة


Explanation:
fil textile, un constituant des étoffes, tissus, tapis.
pour le terme organza contacter le sitehttp://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organza
pour le terme silk : الحرير


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organza
esperantiste
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خيط مُقَطَع / خيوط مُقَطَعة


Explanation:
خيط مُقَطَع/ خيط حرير مُقَطَع
و ليس مقطوع أو متقطع حيث أن صيغة الفعل و أحرف الزيادة تََغيران المعنى

en anglais c'est " chopped yarn selon le glossaire suivant :
ww.adelink.com/fr/traduction/Glossaire_fibre_de_verre_et_renforcements_fr-en.pdf -
... أو ممزوج), من خيوط مقطعة أول قطاعة (خيوط ممزوجة) أو يمكنه التعامل مع قطن كمادة أولية. ...
www.commercialbridge.com/lineused001.htm - 9k
en ce qui est de " silk " فهو الحرير
Silk
A natural filament fiber produced by the silkworm in the construction of its cocoon. Most silk is collected from cultivated worms; Tussah silk, or wild silk, is a thicker, shorter fiber produced by worms in their natural habitat.

http://www.teonline.com/trade-terms4.html#s

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4