KudoZ home » French to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

place name

Chinese translation: 阿比維爾


15:35 Aug 30, 2006
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / place name
French term or phrase: place name
Abbeville
Chinoise
Chinese translation:阿比維爾
Explanation:
Actually, a transliteration from English...:)


FYI:

阿比維爾大英百科全書線上繁體中文版. 阿比維爾. Abbeville. 美國路易斯安那州南部城鎮。 位於拉斐特(Lafayette)西南,弗米利恩(Vermilion)河畔。... ...
tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00000165.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
well done. Thanks, NK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5问法国的?Abbéville 是全称么?fourmis
3 +1阿比維爾
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
阿比維爾


Explanation:
Actually, a transliteration from English...:)


FYI:

阿比維爾大英百科全書線上繁體中文版. 阿比維爾. Abbeville. 美國路易斯安那州南部城鎮。 位於拉斐特(Lafayette)西南,弗米利恩(Vermilion)河畔。... ...
tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00000165.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
well done. Thanks, NK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: 外国地名译名手册:阿布维尔(法);阿比维尔(美)
18 mins
  -> Merci bcp!

609 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
问法国的?Abbéville 是全称么?


Explanation:
Somme : Abbeville (80100)
Calvados - Vaudeloges (14170)
Essonne : Abbéville-la-Rivière (91150)
Meurthe-et-Moselle : Abbéville-lès-Conflans (54800)
Oise : Abbeville-Saint-Lucien (60480)
你问的是哪个?能具体点么

fourmis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese