rejets de foyer

Dutch translation: restanten uit de haard

French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Archaeology
French term or phrase: rejets de foyer
"Chez les Rubanés, les restes de repas, pots brisés, déchets de taille, rejets de foyer ou encore outils cassés étaient concentrés dans des fosses à proximité des habitations, que l’on rebouchait une fois remplies."

Alvast bedankt!
G.
SuyTranslations
Belgium
Dutch translation:restanten uit de haard
Explanation:
Alles wat overblijft in de vuurplaats/haard: as, grote stukken, entc.
Selected response from:

Krista Roest
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2restanten uit de haard
Krista Roest
3asresten
traducteurfrnl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restanten uit de haard


Explanation:
Alles wat overblijft in de vuurplaats/haard: as, grote stukken, entc.

Krista Roest
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy vd Heijden: haardafval
12 mins

agree  Hans van Leeuwen: vuurplaats (‘haard’ geeft een veel te moderne indruk, lijkt me)
8 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asresten


Explanation:
Als er na stoken in de haard as overblijft, kun je dat "asresten" noemen.
Vergelijk met "reste de poussière" in de link.


    Reference: http://doublefeu.com/
traducteurfrnl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch