KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Art/Literary

gaspard

Dutch translation: Gaspard


16:02 Jan 26, 2004
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: gaspard
Its the title of a song by George Moustaki
Maderna
Dutch translation:Gaspard
Explanation:
Gaspard : prénom masculin
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gaspard
bernadette schumer
5 +1CasperPaula Franken-Arkesteijn
5Gaspard
Ballistic
5Gaspardharrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gaspard


Explanation:
Gaspard : prénom masculin

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij: Als je het zou willen vertalen: Caspar (hij was een van de wijzen uit het Oosten)
9 mins

agree  moya
54 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
3 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaspard


Explanation:
Gaspard is the subject's given name.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 160

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaspard


Explanation:
A poem by Verlaine, music by Georges Moustaki... and a novel by Henri Pourrat (and a film).. and its the name of my beloved dog.....

harrie
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casper


Explanation:
Gaspard = Casper

Paula Franken-Arkesteijn
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij: of Caspar
2 days10 hrs